Get Connected with us
Privacy Statement

Train4Life care about the confidentiality and security of your personal information. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to keep your Personal Information secure in compliance with this Privacy Policy. “Personal Information” is defined below. As used in this Privacy Policy, (″we″, ″us″, ″our″) refer to Train4Life.

This Privacy Policy only applies to information that we collect through the Train4Life Website (the “Site,” which consists of all content and pages located within the Train4Life website) and does not apply to information that we may collect from you in other ways (for example, this policy does not apply to information that you may provide to us over the phone, by fax, or through conventional mail). In addition, please note that your education records are protected by the Privacy Act 1988.

Train4Life will not collect any Personal Information about users of our Website except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below. For example, Train4Life may collect Personal Information from users of the Website when they:

  • complete an online form, including an enquiry form;
  • registering to receive updates, promotional material or other information; and/or
  • otherwise correspond with Train4Life.
 

When you visit and browse our Website, our Website host may collect Personal Information and non-personal information or data in aggregate form for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes.

 

Train4Life may use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to communicate with you, including via email newsletters
  • to facilitate and process contracts between yourself and Train4Life and/or third parties
  • to identify the number of people using Train4Life ́s website services and establish the nature of their interests
  • to facilitate Train4Life registration
  • to conduct Train4Life marketing activities
  • to provide you with information about Train4Life and its services and products

UserNames and Postings

Comments or other information posted by you to our forums, wikis or other areas of the Site designed for public communications or communications among registered class members may be viewed and downloaded by others who visit the Site. For this reason, we encourage you to use discretion when deciding whether to post any information that can be used to identify you to those forums (or other public or class-wide areas).

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

Train4Life may disclose your personal information in order to facilitate your enrolment in a selected training course.

We may also disclose your personal information to third party contractors who perform services for us including the management and maintenance of our information systems.

Where your personal information is passed on to third party contractors, Train4Life takes reasonable steps to ensure that these individuals and/or organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Other than as outlined above, Train4Life will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Storage and security of your personal information

Train4Life takes reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Train4Life has a program designed to protect Personal Information in its possession or control. This is done through a variety of privacy and security policies, processes, and procedures, including administrative, physical, and technical safeguards that reasonably and appropriately protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the Personal Information that it creates, receives, maintains, or transmits. Nonetheless, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure; and therefore, Train4Life cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to other websites

The Train4Life website contains links to other websites websites published by third parties, including other content providers as well as certain service providers, such as those who process payments on behalf of Train4Life. These other websites are not under our control, and you acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the collection and use of your information by such websites, unless we have otherwise indicated in this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to be aware when you are be redirected to a third party website and review the privacy statement of each website you visit and use.

Changes to Privacy Statement

From time to time, Train4Life may make changes to this Privacy Statement. Accordingly, we encourage you to periodically review this statement to remain informed about how we collect and protect your personal information.

Your continued use of the Train4Life website constitutes your acceptance of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to the extent outlined in this Privacy Statement as amended from time to time.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, practices of the Train4Life website or your dealings with Train4Life, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: admin@train4life.com.au
Telephone: +61 02 6258 0008
Post: Train4LIfe
PO BOX 117
KIPPAX ACT 2615
Australia