Get Connected with us

>

Privacy Statement
1. Introduction

Train4Life (″we″, ″us″, ″our″) recognises the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting any personal information we collect about you in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word ″you″ includes website visitors, SEEK Train4Life registered users and purchasers of Train4Life products and services.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about:

  • What personal information about you is collected by Train4Life.
  • How the information is used.
  • With whom the information may be shared.
  • How you can access and change any personal information Train4Life holds about you.
  • What security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information by Train4Life.
  • How to contact Train4Life.

This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information you provide to us:

  • when visiting the Train4Life website
  • when using Train4Life on-line services
  • when entering into an agreement with Train4Life and/or another third party
  • when you request Train4Life forward information about yourself to third party credit providers for loan or credit application purposes
  • when you correspond, or communicate with Train4Life over the telephone or in any other manner including by letter, facsimile or email

In addition to collecting personal information directly from you, we may also obtain personal information about you from third party sources such as our training providers and other third party service providers.

Failure by you to provide personal information when requested by Train4Life may mean that we are unable to provide certain services and products to you.

2. What types of information do we collect?

Train4Life gathers two types of information about you, namely:

aggregated information generated by our systems (or third party systems) to track our website traffic but that which does not identify you personally; and
personal information about you such as your name, address, telephone and facsimile number, email address and in some cases, your billing details and general financial and credit information.

The type of information that Train4Life collects about you is dependent on how you use the services offered on our website and the products you are interested in purchasing through Train4Life.

Generally, Train4Life does not collect ′ sensitive information′ about you. Sensitive information includes (but is not limited to) information about your race or ethnic origin, your religion and your sexual preferences. Train4Life will only collect sensitive information about you in the event that it is necessary for the purpose of providing you with a product or service. In such circumstances, Train4Life will only collect sensitive information with your consent unless we are required by law to collect such information from you.

Collection of aggregate data
Train4Life also collects non-personal information in aggregate form to track data such as the total number of visits to our website, the number of visits to specific areas of our website and the domain names of our website visitors’ internet service providers.

We use this information, which remains in aggregate form, to understand how our website visitors use our website so that we can constantly improve and enhance our services. We may also share this information with our training providers for the purpose of providing you with optimal online career management services.

Your Internet Provider (″IP″) address
Train4Life ́sweb servers provide us with your IP address. This assists us in the diagnosis of problems and or support issues with our services.

3. How we collect information

Train4Life may collect personal information about you when you visit our website and you elect to use our on-line services, when you enter into a contract with SEEK Learning Australia and, when you deal with Train4Life over the telephone or correspond with Train4Life via facsimile, letter or email or any other mode of communication.

Train4Life may also collect personal information about you from our training providers and other third party service providers.


4. How we use your personal information

Train4Life may use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to communicate with you, including via email newsletters
  • to facilitate and process contracts between yourself and Train4Life and/or third parties
  • to identify the number of people using Train4Life ́s website services and establish the nature of their interests
  • to facilitate Train4Life registration
  • to conduct Train4Life marketing activities
  • to provide you with information about Train4Life and its services and products

5. Disclosure of personal information to third parties

Train4Life may disclose your personal information s in order to facilitate your enrolment in a selected training course.

SEEK Learning Australia may also disclose your personal information to third party contractors who perform services for us including the management and maintenance of our information systems.

Where your personal information is passed on to third party contractors, Train4Life takes reasonable steps to ensure that these individuals and/or organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Other than as outlined above, Train4Life will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

6. Access to and correction of information we hold about you

Upon your request, Train4Life will provide you with access to your personal information unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles. If we deny such access, we will tell you why.

Train4Life may recover any reasonable costs incurred in providing you access to the requested information. To request access to your personal information, please contact Train4Life using one of the contact options provided in paragraph 12 of this Privacy Statement.

7. Keeping information up-to-date

Train4Life strives to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date at all times.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or no longer up-to-date, or you wish for your details to be removed from the website, please contact us at admin@train4life.com.au so that we may take reasonable steps to address this and/or discuss alternative options with you.

8. Storage and security of your personal information

Train4Life takes reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Whilst Train4Life strives to protect such information, we cannot ensure or provide any warranties in respect of the security of any information you transmit to us or obtain from our online products or services. Accordingly, use of the Train4Life website is at your own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

9. Links to other websites

The Train4Life website contains links to other websites. Please note that these links are intended for your convenience only.

Links to third party websites do not constitute endorsement, sponsorship or approval by Train4Life of the content, policies or practices of those third party websites.

If you have any concerns regarding your privacy when visiting a linked third party, you should ensure that you check the privacy statement/policies of those websites.

10. Destruction of your personal information

Train4Life will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information about you once the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or as authorised or required by law.

11. Changes to SEEK Learning ́s Privacy Statement

From time to time, Train4Life may make changes to this Privacy Statement. Accordingly, we encourage you to periodically review this statement to remain informed about how we collect and protect your personal information.

Your continued use of the Train4Life website constitutes your acceptance of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to the extent outlined in this Privacy Statement as amended from time to time.

For further information about the protection of your privacy, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

12. Feedback and questions about privacy and the SEEK Learning Australia website

Train4Life welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Train4Life website. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the services we provide and may be shared with Train4Life partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, practices of the Train4Life website or your dealings with Train4Life, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: admin@train4life.com.au
Telephone: +61 02 6258 0008
Post: Train4LIfe
PO BOX 117
Level 2, 80 Pacific Highway
KIPPAX ACT 2615
Australia